Olxam » GATE Analysis » GATE Toppers Marks / Highest Score in GATE

GATE Toppers Marks / Highest Score in GATE

[Total: 40    Average: 3.2/5]

Advertisements


“What was the GATE score of GATE 2016 topper in Mechanical Engineering ?
What was the marks of GATE 2016 topper in Electrical Engineering ?

You all must have this kind of questions in your mind. Below article will solve this puzzle of yours. Just take a look.”

Earlier, GATE exam was conducted mainly for higher studies in IISc, IITs, IIITs, NITs and many other National & State level colleges / institutions. Only those candidates who want to do higher studies, prepare for GATE mainly. But now the scenario has changed, GATE exam is not only for higher studies but also provide an opportunity to join PSUs through this single exam.

Must Read : GATE Rank vs Marks vs Score Analysis

Any candidate of any engineering or non-engineering (few) branch can prepare for GATE and choose any subject in GATE exam related to their graduation. Every year GATE exam is being conducted and lakhs of candidates appear in this exam. After lots of preparation, lots of hard work few of them get good marks and very few get very good marks and top in the list of GATE qualified. 

Must Read : GATE Toppers List – 2013-2016

We have prepared a list of GATE top ranker from 2011 to 2016. Here in this list we put normalized marks of toppers branch wise.

S. No.GATE PaperPaper Code201120122013201420152016
S. No.GATE PaperPaper Code201120122013201420152016
1.Aerospace EngineeringAE70.0064.0073.3370.0069.3382.00
2.Agricultural EngineeringAG51.6748.3352.0057.3363.6745.33
3.Architecture and PlanningAR78.6780.6770.6759.3380.6775.67
4.BiotechnologyBT79.0076.6778.6770.0072.6764.33
5.Civil EngineeringCE74.3384.0080.6786.2691.0487.86
6.Chemical EngineeringCH76.3373.3384.6785.3365.6783.00
7.Computer Science and Information TechnologyCS94.33 90.0069.3383.3985.8585.95
8.ChemistryCY62.6762.3369.6771.6768.0077.00
9.Electronics and Communication EngineeringEC91.3367.0088.6789.8685.0286.27
10.Electrical EngineeringEE74.0070.3390.6781.5675.9688.39
11.Ecology and EvolutionEY***86.3374.0089.00
12.Geology and GeophysicsGG83.3366.6777.0081.3376.6781.00
13.Instrumentation EngineeringIN62.6756.6770.3360.0083.6784.67
14.MathematicsMA63.3361.0048.3349.6757.6754.00
15.Mechanical EngineeringME87.6792.0088.6788.8498.3394.66
16.Mining EngineeringMN71.0066.0062.336974.6766.33
17.Metallurgical EngineeringMT85.0084.3371.6794.6794.3873.00
18.PhysicsPH91.6780.0056.0072.3370.3379.00
19.Production and Industrial EngineeringPI64.6767.0075.0067.3360.3378.67
20.Textile Engineering and Fibre ScienceTF68.0062.0062.0067.0065.0059.67
21.Engineering SciencesXE68.6778.0063.3370.6768.3378.33
22.Life SciencesXL76.6771.6771.6773.0059.0058.00

Related Posts :

GATE Marks, Rank, Score & Percentile
GATE Yearwise Qualifying Cut-off Marks
 GATE Maximum, Minimum & Average Marks

Click below given links to get further information.

GATE Total InfoGATE 2017 Books
IES Total InfoIES 2017 Books
PSUs Total InfoFree Notes
Engg DiplomaFree Mock tests

Be a Part of The New & Next

  GATE fb  GATE G+

Share the Knowledge

Advertisements

Check Also

Number of Candidates Qualified in GATE 2016

[Total: 18    Average: 4.8/5] Advertisements “How many candidates qualified in GATE 2016 ? How many …

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Shares
SSC JE 2016 Exam Dates Rescheduled Again. Check Here!Click Here
Copy Protected by Chetan's WP-Copyprotect.