Olxam » GATE » GATE Mechanical Engineering Paper Analysis – 2008-2017

GATE Mechanical Engineering Paper Analysis – 2008-2017

Advertisements

[Total: 65    Average: 3.3/5]


Mechanical engineering is one of the core branch of engineering and also one of the most competitive branch from GATE exam point of view. In this post candidates will find Subject-wise and Set wise analysis for GATE Mechanical Engineering papers from 2008-2016.

GATE 2016 Mechanical Engineering Paper – Subject wise Analysis – 30th January/Forenoon Session :

S. No.Topic1 Marks Question2 Marks QuestionTotal Marks
(1)General Aptitude
1.Verbal ability327
2.Numerical ability238
(2)Engineering Mathematics 5413
(3)Mechanical Engineering
1.Engineering Mechanics149
2.Strength of Materials238
3.Theory of Machines & Vibrations214
4.Machine Design113
5.Fluid Mechanics339
6.Heat Transfer339
7.Thermodynamics & Applications149
8.Manufacturing Technology44 12
9.Industrial Engineering226
30 35 100

GATE 2016 Mechanical Engineering Paper – Subject wise Analysis – 31st January/Forenoon Session :

S. No.Topic1 Marks Question2 Marks QuestionTotal Marks
(1)General Aptitude
1.Verbal ability339
2.Numerical ability226
(2)Engineering Mathematics 5515
(3)Mechanical Engineering
1.Engineering Mechanics226
2.Strength of Materials327
3.Theory of Machines & Vibrations238
4.Machine Design024
5.Fluid Mechanics3513
6.Heat Transfer012
7.Thermodynamics & Applications4310
8.Manufacturing Technology34 11
9.Industrial Engineering339
30 35 100

By subject wise analyzing GATE Mechanical Engineering paper for the year 2016 we can conclude that the level of difficulty of paper was more as compared to last year. There are no changes in pattern of exam as compared to previous year and the same will be followed in the 2017 GATE papers. The questions in Engineering Maths were relatively easier than last year. There were total 39 Multiple Choice Questions and 26 Fill in the blank Questions.

GATE 2015 Mechanical Engineering Paper – Subject wise Analysis :

S. No.Topic1 Marks Question2 Marks QuestionTotal MarksDifficulty Level
(1)General Aptitude
1.Verbal ability339Easy
2.Numerical ability226Easy
(2)Engineering Mathematics 5515Medium
(3)Mechanical Engineering
1.Engineering Mechanics226Difficult
2.Strength of Materials327Difficult
3.Theory of Machines & Vibrations238Difficult
4.Machine Design024Medium
5.Fluid Mechanics3513Medium
6.Heat Transfer012Easy
7.Thermodynamics & Applications4310Difficult
8.Manufacturing Technology34 11Medium
9.Industrial Engineering339Easy
30 35 100

GATE 2015 Mechanical Engineering Paper – Set wise Analysis :

Paper - IPaper - IIPaper - III
S. No.Topic1 Marks Question2 Marks Question1 Marks Question2 Marks Question1 Marks Question2 Marks Question
(1)General Aptitude555555
(2)Engineering Mathematics 555454
(3)Mechanical Engineering
1.Engineering Mechanics220112
2.Strength of Materials32 3513
3.Theory of Machines & Vibrations233344
4.Machine Design022212
5.Fluid Mechanics353232
6.Heat Transfer011222
7.Thermodynamics & Applications433423
8.Manufacturing Technology342545
9.Industrial Engineering333223
303530353035

GATE 2014 Mechanical Engineering Paper – Set wise Analysis :

Paper - IPaper - IPaper - IIPaper - IPaper - IIIPaper - IPaper - IVPaper - Innnnnn
S. No.Topic1 Marks Question2 Marks Question1 Marks Question2 Marks Question1 Marks Question2 Marks Question1 Marks Question2 Marks Question
(1)General Aptitude55555555
(2)Engineering Mathematics 54545454
(3)Mechanical Engineering
1.Engineering Mechanics12111114
2.Strength of Materials14322222
3.Theory of Machines & Vibrations44252723
4.Machine Design01132012
5.Fluid Mechanics14231322
6.Heat Transfer22231323
7.Thermodynamics & Applications34234324
8.Manufacturing Technology43335363
9.Industrial Engineering42432423
3035303530353035

GATE 2013-2008 Mechanical Engineering Paper – Set wise Analysis :

GATE 2013GATE 2012GATE 2011
S. No.TopicNo of Q'sMarks of Q'sNo of Q'sMarks of Q'sNo of Q'sMarks of Q's
(1)General Aptitude101510151015
(2)Engineering Mathematics 10151015913
(3)Mechanical Engineering
1.Engineering Mechanics123523
2.Strength of Materials5647812
3.Theory of Machines & Vibrations585824
4.Machine Design584547
5.Fluid Mechanics463523
6.Heat Transfer6104635
7.Thermodynamics & Applications6108131220
8.Manufacturing Technology10161116912
9.Industrial Engineering343546
651006510065100

GATE 2010GATE 2009GATE 2008
S. No.TopicNo of Q'sMarks of Q'sNo of Q'sMarks of Q'sNo of Q'sMarks of Q's
(1)General Aptitude101510161524
(2)Engineering Mathematics 1015----
(3)Mechanical Engineering
1.Engineering Mechanics111146
2.Strength of Materials3547916
3.Theory of Machines & Vibrations36610611
4.Machine Design71047713
5.Fluid Mechanics564847
6.Heat Transfer125959
7.Thermodynamics & Applications8148121324
8.Manufacturing Technology81311181426
9.Industrial Engineering913712814
651006510065100

By set wise analyzing GATE Mechanical Engineering paper for the 9 years from 2008-2016 we can conclude that Thermodynamics & Applications, Manufacturing Technology, Theory of Machines & Vibrations & Strength of Materials are the most important subjects from number of questions & marks point of view. So candidate must prepare these subjects very well.  

Must Check : PSUs 2016 Application

The reason behind providing this subject wise and set wise analysis is that the candidates can understand what subject(s) they need to prepare first and if time is less what subject(s) they can skip or prepare less using subject wise analysis & by using set wise analysis candidate can understand that what are the subjects, common in all sets of a branch from which most of the questions are being asked. We hope this analysis will help candidate in their GATE 2017 exam preparation. 

GATE (Reasoning & Aptitude & Maths) Books

GATE Guide Books

Related Posts :

GATE Marks, Rank, Score & Percentile
GATE Rank vs Marks vs Score Analysis
♣ GATE Toppers Marks / Highest Score in GATE

Click below given links to get further information.

GATE Total InfoGATE 2018 BooksFree Notes
IES Total InfoIES 2018 BooksFree Mock tests
JAM Total InfoJAM 2018 BooksEngg Diploma
PSUs Total InfoM Tech Total InfoUGC NET Total Info

Be a Part of The New & Next

  GATE fb  GATE G+

Share the Knowledge

2 comments

  1. Hi,
    Very good website for GATE exam preparation. Thanks.

  2. please upload Metallurgical Engineering subject-wise analysis.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Shares
IWAI Recruitment 2017 – 10 Technical AssistantClick Here!
Copy Protected by Chetan's WP-Copyprotect.