GATE Toppers Marks – (2023-2011) | Year wise & Branch wise

0

Advertisements

“What is the GATE score of GATE 2023 topper in Mechanical Engineering?
What was the highest marks in GATE 2022 for Electrical Engineering branch?

You all must have this kind of questions in your mind. Below article will solve this puzzle of yours. Just take a look.”

pulseGATE Toppers Name – (2013-2023) – Check Here!

GATE
TOPPERS MARKS

[2023-2022]

gate toppers marks

 GATE Toppers Marks – (2023-2011)  – Earlier, GATE exam was conducted mainly for higher studies in IISc, IITs, IIITs, NITs and many other National & State level colleges / institutions. Only those candidates who want to do higher studies, prepare for GATE mainly. But now the scenario has changed, GATE exam is not only for higher studies but also provide an opportunity to join PSUs through this single exam.

GATE 2023 Highlights

GATE 2023 Conducting Body IIT, Kanpur (IITK)
GATE 2023 Exam Date 4, 5, 11, 12 February, 2023
GATE 2023 Total Subjects 29
GATE 2023 Exam Mode ONLINE Computer Based Test (CBT)
GATE 2023 Exam Duration 3 hours (180 minutes)
GATE 2023 Number of Questions 10 (GA) + 55 (subject)= 65
GATE 2023 Question Type MCQ, MSQ, NAT

Must Read : GATE Maximum, Minimum & Average Marks

Any candidate of any engineering or non-engineering (few) branch can prepare for GATE and choose any subject in GATE exam related to their graduation. Every year GATE exam is being conducted and lakhs of candidates appear in this exam. After lots of preparation, lots of hard work few of them get good marks and very few get very good marks and top in the list of GATE qualified.

Must Read : GATE Toppers Name List – (2023-2013)

We have prepared a list of GATE top ranker from 2011 to 2023. Here in this list we put normalized marks of toppers branch wise.

GATE Toppers List 2023 – Name & Marks

Must Check : GATE Toppers List 2023 – Name & Marks

GATE Toppers List 2022 – Name & Marks

Paper Name Marks Score
Aerospace Engineering Aalokeparno Dhar 83.33 1000
Agricultural Engineering Vaibhav Awasthi 81.00 997
Architecture and Planning Thatipally Raja Hari Chandar 79.67 1000
Biomedical Engineering Swarnendu Majumder 45.33 1000
Biotechnology Ayush Bagchi 73 985
Chemical Engineering Tetala Mani Sandeep Reddy 68 1000
Chemistry Mohnish 77 1000
Civil Engineering Abhishek Agrawal 97.36 1000
Computer Science and Information Technology Abhinav Garg 81 1000
Ecology and Evolution Aparna Krishnan & Wenzel Pinto 71 (Both) 989 (Both)
Electrical Engineering Gaurav Kumar 92.67 1000
Electronics and Communication Engineering Ram Balaji S 78 1000
Engineering Sciences: Solid Mechanics & Thermodynamics Neel Ramchandra Sailor 94 978
Environmental Science and Engineering Saurabh Singh Yadav 77 1000
Geology and Geophysics: Geophysics Satrughan Singh Choudhary & Bharat Joshi 78.67 (Both) 940 (Both)
Geology and Geophysics: Geology Indrajit Kower 91.33 1000
Geomatics Engineering Mohit Panwar 80 979
Humanities and Social Sciences: Economics Vipul Yadav 88 1000
Humanities and Social Sciences: Psychology Riya Sharma 84 982
Humanities and Social Sciences: Linguistics Devangan Roy 68 1000
Humanities and Social Sciences: Philosophy Priyanka Gairola 73 972
Humanities and Social Sciences: Sociology Navneet Gaurav Dubey 83.67 994
Humanities and Social Sciences: English Umesh Bansal 77.67 971
Instrumentation Engineering Macherla Pranith Kumar 88.33 940
Life Sciences: Biochemistry & Botany Swarnadip Ghosh 68 1000
Mathematics Royal Pradhan 63.33 997
Mechanical Engineering Nikhil Kumar Saha 90.05 1000
Metallurgical Engineering Mohit Patidar 80.67 952
Mining Engineering Mahesh Kumar 64.67 973
Naval Architecture and Marine Engineering Prabhav 58.33 1000
Petroleum Engineering Shrinath Shaileshbhai Jani 82 980
Physics Archisman Panigrahi 68 1000
Production and Industrial Engineering Sourabh Patel 95 986
Statistics Anirban Chakraborty 49 1000
Textile Engineering and Fibre Science Ankit Chaurasiya 81.33 1000

GATE Toppers List 2021 – Name & Marks

S.No. Registration Number  Name  Paper Code  GATE Score  Marks out of 100 All India Rank 
1. AE21S26042272 Niladri Pahari AE 1000 84 1
2. AG21S35021225 Uddesh Sahu AG 1000 61.33 1
3. AR21S28010178 Shubham Gupta AR 1000 79.67 1
4. BM21S21233065 Paavan Harish Gouniyal BM 1000 64 1
5. BT21S55002115 Indermeet Singh Bakshi BT 1000 75.33 1
6. CE21S15019152 Amit Sharma CE 1000 95.56 1
7. CH21S52012076 Dhruvalkumar Thakkar CH 1000 89.67 1
8. CS21S52057061 Jaydeep Vasudev Pawar CS 1000 87.81 1
9. CY21S18020170 Simran CY 996 91.33 1
10. EC21S45003158 Siddharth Sabharwal EC 1000 82 1
11. EE21S33003241 Aakash Dhill EE 974 85.33 1
12. EE21S36051057 Amit Gupta EE 974 85.33 1
13. ES21S43014168 Samarthya Tomar ES 966 88 1
14. EY21S37226008 Jose Mathew EY 1000 78 1
15. GG21S36022270 Sambit Parida GG

(Geology)

945 72.67 1
16. GG21S35043006 Raju Kumar GG

(Geophysics)

1000 68.67 1
17. IN21S12085082 Pratik Prakash Shinde IN 933 79 1
18. IN21S18033184 Himanshu Verma IN 933 79 1
19. MA21S56044070 Agniv Bandyopadhyay MA 1000 68.33 1
20. ME21S74015124 Suyash Sharma ME 979 93.22 1
21. MN21S26051329 Shivam Kishore MN 1000 77.67 1
22. MT21S86006002 D Laxman Rao MT 923 87.67 1
23. MT21S86005058 B Vinith MT 923 87.67 1
24. PE21S42007008 Ayushkumar Satishkumar Patel PE 954 90.67 1
25. PH21S26042143 Sourav Duari PH 1000 69.67 1
26. PI21S43001032 Ganesh Kumar Adigaur PI 939 83.67 1
27. ST21S46044062 Niladri Kal ST 1000 51.67 1
28. TF21S52046084 Ashwini Sahadeo Kanekar TF 945 79.67 1
29. TF21S55025219 Tanishq Awasthi TF 945 79.67 1
30. XE21S68019012 Varun Kaushik XE 1000 90.33 1
31. XH21S76050007 Arghya Banerjee XH – C1

Economics

1000 62.67 1
32. XH21S76028054 Shivani Kumari XH – C2

English

986 77.67 1
33. XH21S72002029 Mrunmayee Shirishkumar Amshekar XH – C3

Linguistics

1000 65.67 1
34. XH21S75040162 Tushar Chaturvedi XH – C4

Philosophy

1000 71 1
35. XH21S71207109 Shivam Rajendra Bohra XH – C5

Psychology

1000 77.33 1
36. XH21S73029086 Mohd Umar Khan XH – C5

Psychology

1000 77.33 1
37. XH21S75001033 Arun Saraswat XH – C6

Sociology

1000 66 1
38. XL21S66042427 Sourankur Chakrabarti XL 983 74.33 1

GATE Toppers List (2011-2021) – Name & Marks

S. No.GATE PaperPaper Code2011201220132014201520162017201820192020
S. No.GATE PaperPaper Code2011201220132014201520162017201820192020
1.Aerospace EngineeringAE70.0064.0073.3370.0069.3382.00-81.00
2.Agricultural EngineeringAG51.6748.3352.0057.3363.6745.3377.00
3.Architecture and PlanningAR78.6780.6770.6759.3380.6775.6772.00
4.Biomedical Engineering41.67
5.BiotechnologyBT79.0076.6778.6770.0072.6764.3373.67
6.Civil EngineeringCE74.3384.0080.6786.2691.0487.8692.9491.2987.7290.77
7.Chemical EngineeringCH76.3373.3384.6785.3365.6783.0094.7581.3380.6686.67
8.Computer Science and Information TechnologyCS94.33 90.0069.3383.3985.8585.9586.3883.3088.6791.00
9.ChemistryCY62.6762.3369.6771.6768.0077.0070.33
10.Electronics and Communication EngineeringEC91.3367.0088.6789.8685.0286.2783.8380.6789.0082.00
11.Electrical EngineeringEE74.0070.3390.6781.5675.9688.3981.2594.0097.3387.33
12.Ecology and EvolutionEY***86.3374.0089.0084.00
13.Geology and GeophysicsGG83.3366.6777.0081.3376.6781.0082.00
14.Instrumentation EngineeringIN62.6756.6770.3360.0083.6784.6789.6892.6783.0082.33
15.MathematicsMA63.3361.0048.3349.6757.6754.0054.67
16.Mechanical EngineeringME87.6792.0088.6788.8498.3394.6694.8596.8394.7586.88
17.Mining EngineeringMN71.0066.0062.336974.6766.3373.33
18.Metallurgical EngineeringMT85.0084.3371.6794.6794.3873.0083.00
19.PhysicsPH91.6780.0056.0072.3370.3379.0085.33
20.Production and Industrial EngineeringPI64.6767.0075.0067.3360.3378.6780.0288.0089.0088.00
21.Textile Engineering and Fibre ScienceTF68.0062.0062.0067.0065.0059.6762.3889.33
22.Engineering SciencesXE68.6778.0063.3370.6768.3378.3376.00
23.Life SciencesXL76.6771.6771.6773.0059.0058.0073.33

GATE Toppers List 2020 – Name & Marks

S.No. Branch Name Topper Name Topper Marks
1. Civil Engineering Ajay Singhal 90.77
2. Computer Science and Information Technology Hitesh Poply 91.00
3. Electronics and Communication Engineering Kalpit Agrawal 82.00
4. Electrical Engineering Abhash Rai 87.33
5. Instrumentation Engineering Naraharisetty Sai Sandeep 82.33
6. Mechanical Engineering Vikash Kumar 86.88
7. Production and Industrial Engineering Suryansh Garg 88.00
8. Chemical Engineering Sachin Singh Naruka 86.67

Must Read : GATE Qualifying Cut-off Marks

GATE Toppers List 2019 – Name & Marks

S.No. Branch Name Topper Name Topper Marks
1. Civil Engineering Prakhar Singh 87.72
2. Computer Science and Information Technology Pranav Sharma 88.67
3. Electronics and Communication Engineering Rajat Soni 89.00
4. Electrical Engineering Ritesh Lalwani 97.33
5. Instrumentation Engineering Shashank Mangal 83.00
6. Mechanical Engineering Sumit Bhamboo 94.75
7. Production and Industrial Engineering Suryanarayana Vijaykumar 89.00
8. Chemical Engineering Shashwat Raghuvanshi 80.66

GATE Topper Sample Score Card

GATE Toppers Marks FAQs

What is the advantage of being GATE topper?

GATE toppers have the opportunity to take admission to postgraduate courses, including at IITs and NITs. Also, GATE scores are used for PSU recruitment.

How many hours do GATE toppers study?

Generally, GATE toppers do 8-10 hours study. Study 5 to 6 hours a day and 2 hours of revision.

What is the salary of a GATE topper?

GATE topper who join PSUs will get average 8 lakhs to 18 lakhs per year package.

What are 1000 marks in the GATE exam?

GATE score of the candidate is obtained using formula out of 1000 while marks of a candidate is actual number secured by the candidate in the exam out of 100.

What is the main purpose of GATE?

GATE refers to the Graduate Aptitude Test in Engineering that lakhs of aspirants take to secure a reputed job or to take admission in the renowned institutes for higher education.

Related Posts

GATE Marks, Rank, Score & Percentile
GATE Rank vs Marks vs Score Analysis
 GATE Maximum, Minimum & Average Marks

GATE (Reasoning & Aptitude & Maths) Books

GATE Guide Books

GATE Total Information & Guidance

1.GATE 2023 Introduction »
2.GATE 2023 Notification »
3.GATE 2023 Dates »
4.GATE 2023 Login »
5.GATE 2023 Application »
6.GATE 2023 Paper Pattern »
7.GATE 2023 Syllabus »
8.GATE 2023 Books »
9.GATE Previous Years Papers »
10.GATE Free Notes »
11.GATE Free Study Material »
12.GATE Free Mock Tests »
13.GATE 2022 Paper Analysis
1. GATE Paper Analysis - Institute Wise »
2. GATE Paper Analysis - Year Wise »
14. GATE 2023 Answer key »
15.GATE 2023 Exam Schedule / Dates »
16.GATE 2023 Exam Centers / Cities List »
17.GATE 2023 Admit Card »
18.GATE 2023 Result »
19.GATE 2023 Cut-off Marks »
20.GATE Helpline »
21.GATE FAQs »

Click below given links to get further information.

GATE 2023 Total InfoGATE 2023 BooksFree Notes 2022
IES 2023 Total InfoIES 2023 BooksFree Mock Tests 2022
JAM 2023 Total InfoJAM 2023 BooksEngg Diploma 2022
PSUs 2022 Total InfoM Tech 2022 Total InfoUGC NET 2022 Total Info

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here