IES CE Paper Analysis 2024: Pre & Main

Advertisements

Ratings

5/5 - (115 votes)
Explore IES CE (Civil Engineering) paper analysis for 2024. Gain valuable insights into the exam’s difficulty, trends, and important topics.

“Where I can find ies 2024 civil engineering answer key?
Where I can find ies 2023 ce paper analysis?
You all must have this kind of questions in your mind. Below article will solve this puzzle of yours. Just take a look.”

ies paper analysis ce 2024

IES 2024 CE Paper Analysis –  Here using the below table candidates can find IES (Indian Engineering Services) examination previous years papers analysis.

These previous years papers analysis will help the candidates in their IES 2024 examination preparation.

IES 2024 Highlights

IES 2024 Conducting BodyUPSC
IES 2024 Total Subjects4 (CE, ME, EE, EC)
IES 2024 Total Vacancy167
IES 2024 (Prelims) Exam Date18.02.2024 (Sunday)
IES 2024 (Mains) Exam Date23.06.2024 (Sunday)
IES 2024 SelectionPreliminary, Mains and Interview
IES 2024 Preliminary examObjective Type
IES 2024 Mains examConventional Type
IES 2024 Exam ModeOffline

Candidates can check ies 2024 Civil Engineering paper analysis & answer key from the below given link.

IES 2024 (Pre) Paper Analysis & Answer key – CE

Wait …

Candidates can check ies 2023 Civil Engineering paper analysis & answer key from the below given link.

IES 2023 (Pre) Paper Analysis & Answer key – CE

SubjectNo of QuestionsDifficulty Level
Strength of Materials18Easy
Soil Mechanics14Moderate
Engineering Hydrology1Moderate
Highway Engineering10Easy
Surveying10Moderate
Irrigation Engineering12Easy
Building Materials13Tough
Construction Planning and Management12Moderate
Design of Steel Structures12Tough
Fluid Mechanics & Hydraulics12Moderate
Open Channel Flow1Easy
Railways, Airports and Tunneling1Easy
Structural Analysis7Moderate
Design of Concrete Structures13Moderate
Environmental Engineering13tough

IES CE Previous Years Analysis – (2023-2019)

Subject20232022202120202019
Strength of Materials1814141420
Soil Mechanics1412121512
Engineering Hydrology12508
Highway Engineering10101094
Surveying101112912
Irrigation Engineering12119116
Building Materials1311141513
Construction Planning and Management1212141212
Design of Steel Structures1214131312
Fluid Mechanics & Hydraulics1214121314
Open Channel Flow11253
Railways, Airports and Tunneling11233
Structural Analysis79668
Design of Concrete Structures1316141312
Environmental Engineering1312111211

IES 2022 (Pre) Paper Analysis & Answer key – CE

SubjectNo of QuestionsDifficulty Level
Strength of Materials14Easy
Soil Mechanics12Easy
Engineering Hydrology2Easy
Highway Engineering10Moderate
Surveying11Moderate
Irrigation Engineering11Tough
Building Materials11Easy
Construction Planning and Management12Easy
Design of Steel Structures14Tough
Fluid Mechanics & Hydraulics14Easy
Open Channel Flow1Easy
Railways, Airport and Tunneling1Easy
Structural Analysis9Moderate
Design of Concrete Structures16Moderate
Environmental Engineering12Moderate
Total150Easy to Moderate

IES 2020 (Pre) Paper Analysis & Answer key – CE

S.No.SubjectsNumber of Questions
1Building Materials15
2Strength of Materials18
3Structural Analysis06
4Design of Steel Structures13
5RCC & Prestress Concrete10
6Construction Practice, Planning & Management12
7Fluid & Hydraulic Machines + OCF12
8Engineering Hydrology02
9Irrigation Engineering08
10Environmental Engineering13
11Geo-technical Engineering14
12Surveying and Geology13
13Transportation Engineering06
14Railway Engineering08
#Total150

IES 2019 (Pre) Paper Analysis & Answer key – CE

SubjectQuestionsMarks
Building Materials1428
Solid Mechanics1938
Structural Analysis1224
Design of Steel structures0816
Design of Concrete & Masonry Structures1020
Construction Practice, Planning and Management1224
Fluid Mechanics & Hydraulic Machines1224
Hydrology0408
Irrigation Engineering1020
Environmental Engineering1224
Geotechnical Engineering1326
Surveying1020
Geology0102
Transportation Engineering
(Highways, Railways, Airports, Docks & Harbours, Tunnels)
1326
Total150300

IES Paper Analysis & Answer key CE (Pre & Main) FAQs

What is the IES/ ESE exam?

The Indian Engineering Services (IES) or Engineering Services Examination (ESE) is a national-level competitive exam conducted by the Union Public Service Commission (UPSC) for the recruitment of engineers to various posts in government organizations.

What are the stages of the IES/ESE exam?

The IES/ESE exam consists of three stages: the preliminary exam, the main exam, and the personality test/interview.

What is the eligibility criteria for the IES/ESE exam?

Candidates must hold a degree in engineering from a recognized university or institute. There are also certain age and nationality criteria that must be met.

What is the exam pattern for the IES/ESE exam?

The IES/ESE exam is a three-stage exam consisting of objective type questions in the preliminary exam, conventional type questions in the main exam, and a personality test/interview.

What is the syllabus for the IES/ESE exam?

The syllabus for the IES/ESE exam varies depending on the engineering discipline.

Generally, it covers topics related to engineering concepts, mathematics, general studies, and current affairs.

What are the best books for the IES/ESE exam?

There are several books available in the market for the IES/ESE exam.

The best books are those that cover the entire syllabus in detail and also provide previous year question papers for practice.

How can I prepare for the IES/ESE exam?

To prepare for the IES/ESE exam, you must have a thorough understanding of the concepts and topics covered in the syllabus.

It is also important to practice previous year question papers and take mock tests to assess your preparation level.

What is the selection process for the IES/ESE exam?

The selection process for the IES/ESE exam is based on the performance of candidates in the preliminary exam, main exam, and the personality test/interview.

The final selection is based on the combined marks obtained in all three stages.

When is the IES/ESE exam conducted?

The IES/ESE exam is conducted once a year.

The dates for the exam are announced by the UPSC on their official website.

What is the job profile of an IES officer?

An IES officer is responsible for the design, construction, maintenance, and operation of public infrastructure such as roads, bridges, airports, and railways.

They are also responsible for the implementation of government policies related to public works and engineering projects.

Recent Posts

Related Tags

Ies ce paper analysis pdf download 2024, Ies ce paper analysis pdf 2024, Ies ce paper analysis download 2024, ies exam 2024, ies exam date 2024, ies exam pattern 2024, ies master 2024, ies exam 2024

IES/ESE GS & EA Books

IES/ESE Guide Books

IES Total Information & Guidance

1.IES 2024 Introduction »
2.IES 2024 Notification »
3.IES 2024 Dates »
4.IES 2024 Login »
5.IES 2024 Paper Pattern »
6.IES 2024 Syllabus »
7.IES 2024 Books »
8.IES Previous Years Papers »
9.IES Free Notes »
10.IES Free Study Material »
11.IES Free Mock Tests »
12. IES 2023 Paper Analysis »
13. IES 2024 Answer key »
14.IES 2024 Exam Schedule / Dates »
15.IES 2024 Exam Centers / Cities List »
16.IES 2024 Admit Card »
17.IES 2024 Result »
18.IES Cut-off Marks »
19.IES Helpline »
20.IES FAQs »

Click below given links to get further information.

GATE 2024 Total InfoGATE 2024 BooksFree Notes 2023
IES 2024 Total InfoIES 2024 BooksFree Mock Tests 2023
JAM 2024 Total InfoJAM 2024 BooksEngg Diploma 2023
PSUs 2023 Total InfoM Tech 2023 Total InfoUGC NET 2023 Total Info

Related Posts

2 COMMENTS

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here