Olxam » GATE » IIT JAM Yearwise Qualifying Cut-off Marks – (2017-2019)

IIT JAM Yearwise Qualifying Cut-off Marks – (2017-2019)

[Total: 39    Average: 4.7/5]

Advertisements

“What is the qualifying cut-off marks for JAM 2019 ?
What was the qualifying cut-off marks for previous years in JAM exam ?

You all must have this kind of questions in your mind. Below article will solve this puzzle of yours. Just take a look.”

Candidates who appeared for Joint Admission Test for M.Sc. (JAM) exam have to secure minimum marks decided by JAM organizing Institute. As JAM exam is conducted every year and number of candidates appeared for JAM exam changes every year. Depends upon various factors JAM exam qualifying cut-off marks also varies year by year. The main purpose of attending JAM exam is for getting admission for higher education such as Master of Science (M.Sc.), Master in Technology (M. Tech.) or Doctor of Philosophy (Ph. D.). But for being eligible for this, candidate first need to qualify JAM exam by securing minimum marks decided by JAM organizing Institute.

Must Check : IIT Kanpur | JAM 2020 | Official Website

In order to get admission into top colleges of India just qualifying JAM exam will not assure your about getting admission into any college in India. Cut-offs for getting admission into various colleges into their various programs of higher education depends upon the number of applicants & also depends upon difficulty level of JAM paper for a particular year. So there is one more cut-off which is Institute dependent, if you want to get admission into a certain college / institute then you have to secure marks equivalent or more than the cut-off marks required for getting admission into that particular college.

Must Check : IIT JAM 2020 Books

We have prepared a list of JAM exam qualifying marks from 2017-2019 for various stream of engineering. Using this list candidates can analyse that how much minimum marks they have to secure in order to qualify JAM 2020 exam.

JAM Qualifying Cut-off Marks

JAM 2019

 S. No.JAM PaperQualifying Marks (UR) Qualifying Marks (OBC-NCL)Qualifying Marks (SC/ST/PWD)No of candidates appeared (Approx.)
 1.Physics24.9922.4912.49
 2.Chemistry20.3118.2810.15
 3.Mathematics22.9620.6611.48

JAM 2018

 S. No.JAM PaperQualifying Marks (UR) Qualifying Marks (OBC-NCL)Qualifying Marks (SC/ST/PWD)No of candidates appeared (Approx.)
 1.Chemistry28.4625.6114.2312473
 2.Biotechnology27.6724.913.844559
 3.Physics17.0515.3508.5313759
 4.Mathematical Statistics18.9717.0709.48
 5.Mathematics16.8415.1608.4211583
 6.Biological Sciences21.4819.3310.747950
 7.Geology37.4733.7218.73

JAM 2017

 S. No.JAM PaperQualifying Marks (UR) Qualifying Marks (OBC-NCL)Qualifying Marks (SC/ST/PWD)No of candidates appeared (Approx.)
 1.Chemistry23.3521.0211.6811512
 2.Biotechnology26.6724.0013.34
 3.Physics14.7913.317.3911902
 4.Mathematical Statistics19.0417.1409.52
 5.Mathematics19.5117.5609.7610834
 6.Biological Sciences33.9930.5917.00
 7.Geology33.2929.9616.64

IIT JAM Guide Books

IIT JAM Total Information & Guidance

1.IIT JAM 2020 Introduction »
2.IIT JAM 2020 Brochure »
3.IIT JAM 2020 Dates »
4.IIT JAM 2020 Application »
5.IIT JAM 2020 Paper Pattern »
6.IIT JAM 2020 Syllabus »
7.IIT JAM 2020 Books »
8.IIT JAM Previous Years Papers »
9.IIT JAM 2020 Exam Schedule / Dates »
10.IIT JAM 2020 Exam Centers / Cities List »
11.IIT JAM 2020 Admit Card »
12.IIT JAM 2019 Result »
13.IIT JAM 2019 Cut-off Marks »
14.IIT JAM 2020 FAQs »

Click below given links to get further information.

GATE Total InfoGATE 2020 BooksFree Notes
IES Total InfoIES 2020 BooksFree Mock Tests
JAM Total InfoJAM 2020 BooksEngg Diploma
PSUs Total InfoM Tech Total InfoUGC NET Total Info

Be a Part of the New & Next

  JAM fb  JAM G+

Share the Knowledge

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Copy Protected by Chetan's WP-Copyprotect.