Olxam » GATE Analysis » GATE EC Engineering Paper Analysis – 2008-2016

GATE EC Engineering Paper Analysis – 2008-2016

[Total: 11    Average: 3.2/5]

Advertisements


Electronics and Communication engineering is one of the most popular branch of engineering and also one of the most competitive branch from GATE exam point of view. In this post candidates will find Subject-wise and Set wise analysis for GATE Electronics and Communication Engineering papers from 2008-2016.

GATE 2016 E&C Engineering Paper – Subject wise Analysis – 30th January/Forenoon Session :

S. No.Topic1 Marks Question2 Marks QuestionTotal Marks
(1)General Aptitude
1.Verbal ability327
2.Numerical ability238
(2)Engineering Mathematics 3411
(3)Electronics and Communication Engineering
1.Networks339
2.Electronic Devices and Circuits4412
3.Analog Electronics238
4.Digital Electronics238
5.Signals and Systems5311
6.Control Systems339
7.Communications125
8.Electromagnetic Theory25 12
30 35 100

GATE 2016 E&C Engineering Paper – Subject wise Analysis – 31st January/Afternoon Session :

S. No.Topic1 Marks Question2 Marks QuestionTotal Marks
(1)General Aptitude
1.Verbal ability238
2.Numerical ability327
(2)Engineering Mathematics 5413
(3)Electronics and Communication Engineering
1.Networks134
2.Electronic Devices and Circuits339
3.Analog Electronics3411
4.Digital Electronics339
5.Signals and Systems3411
6.Control Systems238
7.Communications3411
8.Electromagnetic Theory22 6
30 35 100

By subject wise analyzing GATE Electronics and Communication Engineering paper for the year 2016 we can conclude that the level of difficulty of paper was more as compared to last year. There were some questions for testing the basic knowledge of the students. There are no changes in pattern of exam as compared to previous year and the same will be followed in the 2017 GATE papers. The questions in Engineering Maths were relatively easier than last year. There were total 37 Multiple Choice Questions and 28 Fill in the blank Questions.

GATE 2015 E&C Engineering Paper – Subject wise Analysis :

S. No.Topic1 Marks Question2 Marks QuestionTotal MarksDifficulty Level
(1)General Aptitude
1.Verbal ability339Easy
2.Numerical ability226Easy
(2)Engineering Mathematics 5311Medium
(3)Electronics and Communication Engineering
1.Networks4310Easy
2.Electronic Devices and Circuits226Easy
3.Analog Electronics2410Difficult
4.Digital Electronics339Medium
5.Signals and Systems238Difficult
6.Control Systems3411Medium
7.Communications2410Medium
8.Electromagnetic Theory24 10Medium
30 35 100

GATE 2015 E&C Engineering Paper – Set wise Analysis :

Paper - IPaper - IIPaper - III
S. No.Topic1 Marks Question2 Marks Question1 Marks Question2 Marks Question1 Marks Question2 Marks Question
(1)General Aptitude555555
(2)Engineering Mathematics 533433
(3)Electronics and Communication Engineering
1.Networks433442
2.Electronic Devices and Circuits222323
3.Analog Electronics243333
4.Digital Electronics333323
5.Signals and Systems234345
6.Control Systems343334
7.Communications242423
8.Electromagnetic Theory242324
303530353035

GATE 2014 E&C Engineering Paper – Set wise Analysis :

Paper - IPaper - IPaper - IIPaper - IPaper - IIIPaper - IPaper - IVPaper - Innnnnn
S. No.Topic1 Marks Question2 Marks Question1 Marks Question2 Marks Question1 Marks Question2 Marks Question1 Marks Question2 Marks Question
(1)General Aptitude55555555
(2)Engineering Mathematics 54545454
(3)Electronics and Communication Engineering
1.Networks34 3 4 2 4 2 4
2.Electronic Devices and Circuits33 3 3 3 3 3 3
3.Analog Electronics43 3 3 3 3 3 3
4.Digital Electronics23 3 3 3 3 3 3
5.Signals and Systems33 3 3 3 3 3 3
6.Control Systems23 2 3 2 3 2 3
7.Communications24 2 4 2 4 2 4
8.Electromagnetic Theory13 1 3 2 3 2 3
3035303530353035

GATE 2013-2008 E&C Engineering Paper – Set wise Analysis :

GATE 2013GATE 2012GATE 2011
S. No.TopicNo of Q'sMarks of Q'sNo of Q'sMarks of Q'sNo of Q'sMarks of Q's
(1)General Aptitude101510151015
(2)Engineering Mathematics 81291458
(3)Electronics and Communication Engineering
1.Networks91581269
2.Electronic Devices and Circuits455857
3.Analog Electronics71247712
4.Digital Electronics465669
5.Signals and Systems91258711
6.Control Systems595969
7.Communications5869610
8.Electromagnetic Theory46812710
651006510065100

GATE 2010GATE 2009GATE 2008
S. No.TopicNo of Q'sMarks of Q'sNo of Q'sMarks of Q'sNo of Q'sMarks of Q's
(1)General Aptitude1015****
(2)Engineering Mathematics 7127121218
(3)Electronics and Communication Engineering
1.Networks58813916
2.Electronic Devices and Circuits61068710
3.Analog Electronics696101019
4.Digital Electronics69914918
5.Signals and Systems8127121222
6.Control Systems69610814
7.Communications587131121
8.Electromagnetic Theory6848712
651006010085150

By set wise analyzing GATE Electronics and Communication Engineering paper for the 9 years from 2008-2016 we can conclude that Analog Electronics, Networks, Control Systems & Communications are the most important subjects from number of questions & marks point of view. So candidate must prepare these subjects very well.  

Must Check : PSUs 2016 Application

The reason behind providing this subject wise and set wise analysis is that the candidates can understand what subject(s) they need to prepare first and if time is less what subject(s) they can skip or prepare less using subject wise analysis & by using set wise analysis candidate can understand that what are the subjects, common in all sets of a branch from which most of the questions are being asked. We hope this analysis will help candidate in their GATE 2017 exam preparation. 

Related Posts :

GATE Marks, Rank, Score & Percentile
GATE Rank vs Marks vs Score Analysis
♣ GATE Toppers Marks / Highest Score in GATE

Click below given links to get further information.

GATE Total InfoGATE 2017 Books
IES Total InfoIES 2017 Books
PSUs Total InfoFree Notes
Engg DiplomaFree Mock tests

Be a Part of The New & Next

  GATE fb  GATE G+

Share the Knowledge

Advertisements

Check Also

Number of Candidates Qualified in GATE 2016

[Total: 18    Average: 4.8/5] Advertisements “How many candidates qualified in GATE 2016 ? How many …

One comment

  1. can u please give topicwise analysis for Gate Mathematics (MA) thanku.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Shares
GATE 2017 Mock Test for Practice – OfficialClick Here
Copy Protected by Chetan's WP-Copyprotect.