GATE ECE Paper Analysis – (2008-2020)

Advertisements

“Where I can find GATE 2019 electronics and communication engineering paper analysis subject-wise ?
Where I can find GATE 2019 electronics and communication engineering paper analysis session-wise ?”

You all must have this kind of questions in your mind. Below article will solve this puzzle of yours. Just take a look.”

 GATE Electronics and Communication Engineering Paper Analysis  – Here we have provided Electronics and Communication Engineering previous years paper analysis of GATE exam. Electronics and Communication Engineering is one of the most popular branch of engineering and also one of the most competitive branch from GATE exam point of view. In this post candidates will find Subject-wise and Set wise analysis for GATE Electronics and Communication Engineering papers from 2008-2016.

GATE 2016 E&C Engineering Paper – Subject wise Analysis – 30th January/Forenoon Session :

S. No.Topic1 Marks Question2 Marks Question Total Marks
(1)General Aptitude
1. Verbal ability 327
2. Numerical ability 238
(2)Engineering Mathematics 3411
(3)Electronics and Communication Engineering
1. Networks 339
2. Electronic Devices and Circuits4412
3. Analog Electronics 238
4. Digital Electronics 238
5. Signals and Systems 5311
6. Control Systems339
7. Communications 125
8. Electromagnetic Theory 25 12
30 35 100

GATE 2016 E&C Engineering Paper – Subject wise Analysis – 31st January/Afternoon Session :

S. No.Topic1 Marks Question2 Marks Question Total Marks
(1)General Aptitude
1. Verbal ability 238
2. Numerical ability 327
(2)Engineering Mathematics 5413
(3)Electronics and Communication Engineering
1. Networks 134
2. Electronic Devices and Circuits339
3. Analog Electronics 3411
4. Digital Electronics 339
5. Signals and Systems 3411
6. Control Systems238
7. Communications 3411
8. Electromagnetic Theory 22 6
30 35 100

By subject wise analyzing GATE Electronics and Communication Engineering paper for the year 2016 we can conclude that the level of difficulty of paper was more as compared to last year. There were some questions for testing the basic knowledge of the students. There are no changes in pattern of exam as compared to previous year and the same will be followed in the 2017 GATE papers. The questions in Engineering Maths were relatively easier than last year. There were total 37 Multiple Choice Questions and 28 Fill in the blank Questions.

GATE 2015 E&C Engineering Paper – Subject wise Analysis :

S. No.Topic1 Marks Question2 Marks Question Total Marks Difficulty Level
(1)General Aptitude
1. Verbal ability 339Easy
2. Numerical ability 226Easy
(2)Engineering Mathematics 5311Medium
(3)Electronics and Communication Engineering
1. Networks 4310 Easy
2. Electronic Devices and Circuits226 Easy
3. Analog Electronics 2410Difficult
4. Digital Electronics 339 Medium
5. Signals and Systems 238Difficult
6. Control Systems3411Medium
7. Communications 2410 Medium
8. Electromagnetic Theory 24 10 Medium
30 35 100

GATE 2015 E&C Engineering Paper – Set wise Analysis :

Paper - IPaper - IIPaper - III
S. No.Topic1 Marks Question2 Marks Question 1 Marks Question2 Marks Question 1 Marks Question2 Marks Question
(1)General Aptitude555555
(2)Engineering Mathematics 533433
(3)Electronics and Communication Engineering
1. Networks 433442
2. Electronic Devices and Circuits222323
3. Analog Electronics 243333
4. Digital Electronics 333323
5. Signals and Systems 234345
6. Control Systems343334
7. Communications 242423
8. Electromagnetic Theory 242324
303530353035

GATE 2014 E&C Engineering Paper – Set wise Analysis :

Paper - IPaper - IPaper - IIPaper - IPaper - IIIPaper - IPaper - IVPaper - Innnnnn
S. No.Topic1 Marks Question2 Marks Question 1 Marks Question2 Marks Question 1 Marks Question2 Marks Question 1 Marks Question2 Marks Question
(1)General Aptitude55555555
(2)Engineering Mathematics 54545454
(3)Electronics and Communication Engineering
1. Networks 34 3 4 2 4 2 4
2. Electronic Devices and Circuits33 3 3 3 3 3 3
3. Analog Electronics 43 3 3 3 3 3 3
4. Digital Electronics 23 3 3 3 3 3 3
5. Signals and Systems 33 3 3 3 3 3 3
6. Control Systems23 2 3 2 3 2 3
7. Communications24 2 4 2 4 2 4
8. Electromagnetic Theory 13 1 3 2 3 2 3
3035303530353035

GATE 2013-2008 E&C Engineering Paper – Set wise Analysis :

GATE 2013GATE 2012GATE 2011
S. No.TopicNo of Q'sMarks of Q'sNo of Q'sMarks of Q's No of Q'sMarks of Q's
(1)General Aptitude101510151015
(2)Engineering Mathematics 81291458
(3)Electronics and Communication Engineering
1. Networks 91581269
2. Electronic Devices and Circuits455857
3. Analog Electronics71247712
4. Digital Electronics465669
5. Signals and Systems 91258711
6. Control Systems595969
7. Communications5869610
8. Electromagnetic Theory 46812710
651006510065100

GATE 2010GATE 2009GATE 2008
S. No.TopicNo of Q'sMarks of Q'sNo of Q'sMarks of Q's No of Q'sMarks of Q's
(1)General Aptitude1015****
(2)Engineering Mathematics 7127121218
(3)Electronics and Communication Engineering
1. Networks 58813916
2. Electronic Devices and Circuits61068710
3. Analog Electronics696101019
4. Digital Electronics 69914918
5. Signals and Systems 8127121222
6.Control Systems69610814
7. Communications587131121
8. Electromagnetic Theory 6848712
651006010085150

By set wise analyzing GATE Electronics and Communication Engineering paper for the 9 years from 2008-2016 we can conclude that Analog Electronics, Networks, Control Systems & Communications are the most important subjects from number of questions & marks point of view. So candidate must prepare these subjects very well.

Must Check : PSUs 2018 Application

The reason behind providing this subject wise and set wise analysis is that the candidates can understand what subject(s) they need to prepare first and if time is less what subject(s) they can skip or prepare less using subject wise analysis & by using set wise analysis candidate can understand that what are the subjects, common in all sets of a branch from which most of the questions are being asked. We hope this analysis will help candidate in their GATE 2017 exam preparation.

Related Posts

GATE Marks, Rank, Score & Percentile
GATE Rank vs Marks vs Score Analysis
♣ GATE Toppers Marks / Highest Score in GATE

GATE (Reasoning & Aptitude & Maths) Books

GATE 2021 Engineering Mathematics Previous GATE Questions...
GATE 2021 Engineering Mathematics; ESE Engineering Mathematics; GATE 2021 Books; Linear Algebra
GATE-2021 General Aptitude (Verbal & Numerical Ability)...
GATE 2021 General Aptitude; Verbal Ability; Numerical Ability; Subjectwise & Chaptrwise; GATE Questions with Solutions
Sale
ESE/GATE/PSUs Numerical Ability, Logical Reasoning &...
ESE/GATE/PSUs Numerical Ability, Logical Reasoning & Analytical Ability; Numerical Computation
₹ 285

GATE Guide Books

GATE Total Information & Guidance

1.GATE 2021 Introduction »
2.GATE 2021 Notification »
3.GATE 2021 Dates »
4.GATE 2021 Login »
5.GATE 2021 Application »
6.GATE 2021 Paper Pattern »
7.GATE 2021 Syllabus »
8.GATE 2021 Books »
9.GATE Previous Years Papers »
10.GATE Free Notes »
11.GATE Free Study Material »
12.GATE Free Mock Tests »
13.GATE 2021 Paper Analysis
1. GATE Paper Analysis - Institute Wise »
2. GATE Paper Analysis - Year Wise »
14. GATE 2020 Answer key »
15.GATE 2021 Exam Schedule / Dates »
16.GATE 2021 Exam Centers / Cities List »
17.GATE 2021 Admit Card »
18.GATE 2020 Result »
19.GATE 2020 Cut-off Marks »
20.GATE Helpline »
21.GATE FAQs »

Click below given links to get further information.

GATE 2021 Total InfoGATE 2021 BooksFree Notes 2020
IES 2021 Total InfoIES 2021 BooksFree Mock Tests 2020
JAM 2021 Total InfoJAM 2021 BooksEngg Diploma 2020
PSUs 2020 Total InfoM Tech 2020 Total InfoUGC NET 2020 Total Info

1 COMMENT

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here