GATE 2025 ECE Paper Analysis – (2023-2008)

Advertisements

Ratings

5/5 - (122 votes)
Explore comprehensive GATE ECE paper analysis, trends, and expert insights to excel in Electronics and Communication Engineering exam.

“Where I can find gate 2023 electronics and communication engineering paper analysis subject-wise?
Where I can find gate 2023 electronics and communication engineering paper analysis session-wise?

You all must have this kind of questions in your mind. Below article will solve this puzzle of yours. Just take a look.”

GATE
ECE – PAPER ANALYSIS
[2024-2008]

GATE 2024 ECE Paper Analysis – Here we have provided Electronics and Communication Engineering previous years paper analysis of GATE exam. Electronics and Communication Engineering is one of the most popular branch of engineering and also one of the most competitive branch from GATE exam point of view.

In this post candidates will find Subject-wise and Set wise analysis for GATE Electronics and Communication Engineering papers from 2008-2024.

GATE 2024 E&C Engineering Paper – Subject wise Analysis

Wait…

GATE 2023 E&C Engineering Paper – Subject wise Analysis

SubjectsQuestionsTotal Marks
1 Mark2 Marks
Control System3717
Digital Circuits428
Electronic Devices327
Signals Systems3411
Communication Systems2410
Analog Circuits238
Network Theory428
Electromagnetics1511
Engineering Mathematics5515
General Aptitude5515
Total100

GATE 2022 E&C Engineering Paper – Subject wise Analysis

SubjectsQuestionsTotal Marks
1 Mark2 Marks
Network Theory238
Analog Circuits4310
Digital Circuits3411
Control System137
Signal & System226
Power System428
Communication System3513
Electromagnetics416
Power Electronics3411
Electronic Devices & Circuits238
Engineering Mathematics3513
General Aptitude5515
Total3035100

GATE 2021 E&C Engineering Paper – Subject wise Analysis

SubjectsQuestionsTotal Marks
1 Mark2 Marks
Analog Circuits339
Digital Electronics339
Control System226
Signals & System238
Communication System5515
EMFT3411
Electronic Devices & Circuits226
Networks2410
Engineering Mathematics3411
General Aptitude5515
TOTAL3035100

GATE 2016 E&C Engineering Paper – Subject wise Analysis – 30th January/Forenoon Session

S.No.Topic1 Marks Question2 Marks QuestionTotal Marks
(1)General Aptitude
1.Verbal ability327
2.Numerical ability238
(2)Engineering Mathematics3411
(3)Electronics and Communication Engineering
1.Networks339
2.Electronic Devices and Circuits4412
3.Analog Electronics238
4.Digital Electronics238
5.Signals and Systems5311
6.Control Systems339
7.Communications125
8.Electromagnetic Theory2512
3035100

GATE 2016 E&C Engineering Paper – Subject wise Analysis – 31st January/Afternoon Session

S.No.Topic1 Marks Question2 Marks QuestionTotal Marks
(1)General Aptitude
1.Verbal ability238
2.Numerical ability327
(2)Engineering Mathematics5413
(3)Electronics and Communication Engineering
1.Networks134
2.Electronic Devices and Circuits339
3.Analog Electronics3411
4.Digital Electronics339
5.Signals and Systems3411
6.Control Systems238
7.Communications3411
8.Electromagnetic Theory226
3035100

GATE 2015 E&C Engineering Paper – Subject wise Analysis

S.No.Topic1 Marks Question2 Marks QuestionTotal MarksDifficulty Level
(1)General Aptitude
1.Verbal ability339Easy
2.Numerical ability226Easy
(2)Engineering Mathematics5311Medium
(3)Electronics and Communication Engineering
1.Networks4310Easy
2.Electronic Devices and Circuits226Easy
3.Analog Electronics2410Difficult
4.Digital Electronics339Medium
5.Signals and Systems238Difficult
6.Control Systems3411Medium
7.Communications2410Medium
8.Electromagnetic Theory2410Medium
3035100

GATE 2015 E&C Engineering Paper – Set wise Analysis

Paper – IPaper – IIPaper – III
S.No.Topic1 Marks Question2 Marks Question1 Marks Question2 Marks Question1 Marks Question2 Marks Question
(1)General Aptitude555555
(2)Engineering Mathematics533433
(3)Electronics and Communication Engineering
1.Networks433442
2.Electronic Devices and Circuits222323
3.Analog Electronics243333
4.Digital Electronics333323
5.Signals and Systems234345
6.Control Systems343334
7.Communications242423
8.Electromagnetic Theory242324
303530353035

GATE 2014 E&C Engineering Paper – Set wise Analysis

Paper – IPaper – IIPaper – IIIPaper – IV
S.No.Topic1 Marks Question2 Marks Question1 Marks Question2 Marks Question1 Marks Question2 Marks Question1 Marks Question2 Marks Question
(1)General Aptitude55555555
(2)Engineering Mathematics54545454
(3)Electronics and Communication Engineering
1.Networks34342424
2.Electronic Devices and Circuits33333333
3.Analog Electronics43333333
4.Digital Electronics23333333
5.Signals and Systems33333333
6.Control Systems23232323
7.Communications24242424
8.Electromagnetic Theory13132323
3035303530353035

GATE 2013-2008 E&C Engineering Paper – Set wise Analysis

GATE 2013GATE 2012GATE 2011
S.No.TopicNo of Q’sMarks of Q’sNo of Q’sMarks of Q’sNo of Q’sMarks of Q’s
(1)General Aptitude101510151015
(2)Engineering Mathematics81291458
(3)Electronics and Communication Engineering
1.Networks91581269
2.Electronic Devices and Circuits455857
3.Analog Electronics71247712
4.Digital Electronics465669
5.Signals and Systems91258711
6.Control Systems595969
7.Communications5869610
8.Electromagnetic Theory46812710
651006510065100
GATE 2010GATE 2009GATE 2008
S.No.TopicNo of Q’sMarks of Q’sNo of Q’sMarks of Q’sNo of Q’sMarks of Q’s
(1)General Aptitude1015****
(2)Engineering Mathematics7127121218
(3)Electronics and Communication Engineering
1.Networks58813916
2.Electronic Devices and Circuits61068710
3.Analog Electronics696101019
4.Digital Electronics69914918
5.Signals and Systems8127121222
6.Control Systems69610814
7.Communications587131121
8.Electromagnetic Theory6848712
651006010085150

By set wise analyzing GATE Electronics and Communication Engineering paper for the 15 years from 2008-2022 we can conclude that Analog Electronics, Networks, Control Systems & Communications are the most important subjects from number of questions & marks point of view. So candidate must prepare these subjects very well.

The reason behind providing this subject wise and set wise analysis is that the candidates can understand what subject(s) they need to prepare first and if time is less what subject(s) they can skip or prepare less using subject wise analysis & by using set wise analysis candidate can understand that what are the subjects, common in all sets of a branch from which most of the questions are being asked. We hope this analysis will help candidate in their GATE 2023 exam preparation.

Related Links

GATE ECE Paper Analysis FAQs

What is the GATE ECE paper analysis?

The GATE ECE paper analysis refers to the examination analysis conducted by experts to evaluate the difficulty level, question patterns, topics covered, and overall performance of candidates in the GATE ECE (Electronics and Communication Engineering) paper.

Why is GATE ECE paper analysis important?

GATE ECE paper analysis provides valuable insights into the examination, helping candidates understand the distribution of questions, weightage of topics, and difficulty level. It assists in identifying important areas to focus on during preparation for future GATE exams.

Where can I find the GATE ECE paper analysis?

GATE ECE paper analysis is conducted and shared by various coaching institutes, educational websites, and experts. You can find the analysis on their official websites, social media platforms, or through online forums dedicated to GATE preparation.

What information does the GATE ECE paper analysis provide?

The GATE ECE paper analysis typically provides information such as the overall difficulty level of the paper, topic-wise weightage, the distribution of questions across different subjects, analysis of individual sections, and comparison with previous year's papers.

Can the GATE ECE paper analysis predict the cutoff marks?

The GATE ECE paper analysis can provide an idea about the difficulty level and competition, which can help in predicting the cutoff marks to some extent. However, the final cutoff marks are determined by various factors and are officially declared by the GATE conducting authority.

How can the GATE ECE paper analysis help in my preparation?

The GATE ECE paper analysis helps you understand the important topics and areas that have higher weightage in the examination. It allows you to strategize your preparation by focusing more on areas that are frequently asked and can help improve your overall score.

Can I solely rely on the GATE ECE paper analysis for my preparation?

While the GATE ECE paper analysis provides valuable insights, it should not be the sole basis for your preparation. It is important to cover the entire syllabus, practice previous year's papers, and refer to standard textbooks and study materials to have a comprehensive preparation strategy.

Recent Posts

Related Tags

Gate ece paper analysis pdf 2025 , gate ece previous question papers with solutions 2025 , gate ece question paper with solution pdf 2025 , gate ece analysis 2025 , gate ece paper download pdf 2025 , gate ece paper with solution 2025 , gate ece paper 2025 , gate ece syllabus 2025

GATE (Reasoning & Aptitude & Maths) Books

GATE Guide Books

GATE Total Information & Guidance

1.GATE 2025 Introduction »
2.GATE 2024 Notification »
3.GATE 2024 Dates »
4.GATE 2024 Login »
5.GATE 2024 Application »
6.GATE 2024 Paper Pattern »
7.GATE 2024 Syllabus »
8.GATE 2024 Books »
9.GATE Previous Years Papers »
10.GATE Free Notes »
11.GATE Free Study Material »
12.GATE Free Mock Tests »
13.GATE 2023 Paper Analysis
1. GATE Paper Analysis - Institute Wise »
2. GATE Paper Analysis - Year Wise »
14. GATE 2024 Answer key »
15.GATE 2024 Exam Schedule / Dates »
16.GATE 2024 Exam Centers / Cities List »
17.GATE 2024 Admit Card »
18.GATE 2024 Result »
19.GATE 2024 Cut-off Marks »
20.GATE Helpline »
21.GATE FAQs »

Click below given links to get further information.

GATE 2024 Total InfoGATE 2024 BooksFree Notes 2023
IES 2024 Total InfoIES 2024 BooksFree Mock Tests 2023
JAM 2024 Total InfoJAM 2024 BooksEngg Diploma 2023
PSUs 2023 Total InfoM Tech 2023 Total InfoUGC NET 2023 Total Info

Related Posts

1 COMMENT

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here