Olxam » GATE Analysis » GATE Mechanical Engineering Paper Analysis – 2008-2016

GATE Mechanical Engineering Paper Analysis – 2008-2016

[Total: 18    Average: 3.7/5]

Advertisements


Mechanical engineering is one of the core branch of engineering and also one of the most competitive branch from GATE exam point of view. In this post candidates will find Subject-wise and Set wise analysis for GATE Mechanical Engineering papers from 2008-2016.

GATE 2016 Mechanical Engineering Paper – Subject wise Analysis – 30th January/Forenoon Session :

S. No.Topic1 Marks Question2 Marks Question Total Marks
(1)General Aptitude
1. Verbal ability 3 27
2. Numerical ability 2 3 8
(2)Engineering Mathematics 5 413
(3)Mechanical Engineering
1. Engineering Mechanics 149
2. Strength of Materials 238
3. Theory of Machines & Vibrations 2 14
4. Machine Design 113
5. Fluid Mechanics 3 39
6. Heat Transfer 339
7. Thermodynamics & Applications 149
8. Manufacturing Technology44 12
9. Industrial Engineering226
30 35 100

GATE 2016 Mechanical Engineering Paper – Subject wise Analysis – 31st January/Forenoon Session :

S. No.Topic1 Marks Question2 Marks Question Total Marks
(1)General Aptitude
1. Verbal ability 3 3 9
2. Numerical ability 2 2 6
(2)Engineering Mathematics 5 5 15
(3)Mechanical Engineering
1. Engineering Mechanics 226
2. Strength of Materials 3 27
3. Theory of Machines & Vibrations 2 38
4. Machine Design 02 4
5. Fluid Mechanics 3 5 13
6. Heat Transfer 0 1 2
7. Thermodynamics & Applications 4 3 10
8. Manufacturing Technology34 11
9. Industrial Engineering339
30 35 100

By subject wise analyzing GATE Mechanical Engineering paper for the year 2016 we can conclude that the level of difficulty of paper was more as compared to last year. There are no changes in pattern of exam as compared to previous year and the same will be followed in the 2017 GATE papers. The questions in Engineering Maths were relatively easier than last year. There were total 39 Multiple Choice Questions and 26 Fill in the blank Questions.

GATE 2015 Mechanical Engineering Paper – Subject wise Analysis :

S. No.Topic1 Marks Question2 Marks Question Total Marks Difficulty Level
(1)General Aptitude
1. Verbal ability 3 3 9Easy
2. Numerical ability 2 2 6Easy
(2)Engineering Mathematics 5 5 15Medium
(3)Mechanical Engineering
1. Engineering Mechanics 226 Difficult
2. Strength of Materials 3 27 Difficult
3. Theory of Machines & Vibrations 2 38Difficult
4. Machine Design 02 4 Medium
5. Fluid Mechanics 3 5 13Medium
6. Heat Transfer 0 1 2Easy
7. Thermodynamics & Applications 4 3 10 Difficult
8. Manufacturing Technology34 11 Medium
9. Industrial Engineering339 Easy
30 35 100

GATE 2015 Mechanical Engineering Paper – Set wise Analysis :

Paper - IPaper - IIPaper - III
S. No.Topic1 Marks Question2 Marks Question 1 Marks Question2 Marks Question 1 Marks Question2 Marks Question
(1)General Aptitude555555
(2)Engineering Mathematics 555454
(3)Mechanical Engineering
1. Engineering Mechanics 220 112
2. Strength of Materials 32 3513
3. Theory of Machines & Vibrations 233344
4. Machine Design 022212
5. Fluid Mechanics 353232
6. Heat Transfer 011222
7. Thermodynamics & Applications 433423
8. Manufacturing Technology342545
9. Industrial Engineering333223
303530353035

GATE 2014 Mechanical Engineering Paper – Set wise Analysis :

Paper - IPaper - IPaper - IIPaper - IPaper - IIIPaper - IPaper - IVPaper - Innnnnn
S. No.Topic1 Marks Question2 Marks Question 1 Marks Question2 Marks Question 1 Marks Question2 Marks Question 1 Marks Question2 Marks Question
(1)General Aptitude55555555
(2)Engineering Mathematics 54545454
(3)Mechanical Engineering
1. Engineering Mechanics 12111114
2. Strength of Materials 14322222
3. Theory of Machines & Vibrations 44252723
4. Machine Design 01132012
5. Fluid Mechanics 14231322
6. Heat Transfer 22231323
7. Thermodynamics & Applications 34234324
8. Manufacturing Technology43335363
9. Industrial Engineering42432423
3035303530353035

GATE 2013-2008 Mechanical Engineering Paper – Set wise Analysis :

GATE 2013GATE 2012GATE 2011
S. No.TopicNo of Q'sMarks of Q'sNo of Q'sMarks of Q's No of Q'sMarks of Q's
(1)General Aptitude101510151015
(2)Engineering Mathematics 10151015913
(3)Mechanical Engineering
1. Engineering Mechanics 123523
2. Strength of Materials 5647812
3. Theory of Machines & Vibrations 585824
4. Machine Design 584547
5. Fluid Mechanics 463523
6. Heat Transfer 6104635
7. Thermodynamics & Applications 6108131220
8. Manufacturing Technology10161116912
9. Industrial Engineering343546
651006510065100

GATE 2010GATE 2009GATE 2008
S. No.TopicNo of Q'sMarks of Q'sNo of Q'sMarks of Q's No of Q'sMarks of Q's
(1)General Aptitude101510161524
(2)Engineering Mathematics 1015----
(3)Mechanical Engineering
1. Engineering Mechanics 111146
2. Strength of Materials 3547916
3. Theory of Machines & Vibrations 36610611
4. Machine Design 71047713
5. Fluid Mechanics 564847
6. Heat Transfer 125959
7. Thermodynamics & Applications 8148121324
8. Manufacturing Technology81311181426
9. Industrial Engineering913712814
651006510065100

By set wise analyzing GATE Mechanical Engineering paper for the 9 years from 2008-2016 we can conclude that Thermodynamics & Applications, Manufacturing Technology, Theory of Machines & Vibrations & Strength of Materials are the most important subjects from number of questions & marks point of view. So candidate must prepare these subjects very well.  

Must Check : PSUs 2016 Application

The reason behind providing this subject wise and set wise analysis is that the candidates can understand what subject(s) they need to prepare first and if time is less what subject(s) they can skip or prepare less using subject wise analysis & by using set wise analysis candidate can understand that what are the subjects, common in all sets of a branch from which most of the questions are being asked. We hope this analysis will help candidate in their GATE 2017 exam preparation. 

Related Posts :

GATE Marks, Rank, Score & Percentile
GATE Rank vs Marks vs Score Analysis
♣ GATE Toppers Marks / Highest Score in GATE

Click below given links to get further information.

GATE Total InfoGATE 2017 Books
IES Total InfoIES 2017 Books
PSUs Total InfoFree Notes
Engg DiplomaFree Mock tests

Be a Part of The New & Next

  GATE fb  GATE G+

Share the Knowledge

Advertisements

Check Also

Number of Candidates Qualified in GATE 2016

[Total: 18    Average: 4.8/5] Advertisements “How many candidates qualified in GATE 2016 ? How many …

2 comments

  1. please upload Metallurgical Engineering subject-wise analysis.

  2. Hi,
    Very good website for GATE exam preparation. Thanks.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Shares
BSNL TTA (JE) 2016 Activities Postponement - Check Now!Click Here
Copy Protected by Chetan's WP-Copyprotect.